Call Us:
1300 273 435

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

This is the Privacy Policy of AEIOU Foundation for Children with Autism (AEIOU) as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It explains the type of information AEIOU may collect, why this information is needed, how it is used, and how it is safeguarded. AEIOU respects the privacy and confidentiality of all people who engage with us and we are committed to safeguarding personal and sensitive information.

By providing personal information to AEIOU, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this Privacy Policy. AEIOU may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing it on our website.

The information we collect, and why it is collected

AEIOU collects personal information to establish, manage and administer our services. When we collect information, the primary purpose for collecting it will be made clear, and staff will assist an individual who requires more information. People can provide information anonymously. However, we may be unable to respond if insufficient information is provided. Staff will disclose any consequences of not providing personal information, which may affect the provision of services at AEIOU.

Examples of information AEIOU may require:

  • contact details such as name, address, email and phone number
  • personal details such as date of birth, gender, income
  • information about personal issues and experiences, relationships, family background, family supports
  • health information and/or medical history/medical reports
  • assessment reports and educational reports
  • credit card information and/or bank account details
  • details of any family benefits or funding assistance being received
  • photographs and/or videos (ie for assessment, delivery of therapy, portfolios, or training)
  • information specific to projects which a person agrees to participate in

When and how information is collected

We may collect personal information in many different ways. For example, information is collected when a person seeks access to AEIOU’s service by contacting us and providing details, or though participating through surveys, interviews or any type of AEIOUs service delivery.  Personal information about donors and potential donors is collected when we conduct fundraising activities.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The purposes for which AEIOU collect, hold and use personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • delivering individualised therapy and care within an AEIOU centre
  • providing support to families during enrolment and/or while accessing the National Disability Insurance Scheme
  • receiving and providing referrals or liaise with other professionals, organisations with a direct interest in the service delivery with your child that would reasonably be expected in the coordination of service
  • monitoring or evaluating existing services and plan for future services
  • producing annual reports and for research purposes, which may involve contracted organisations
  • complying with legal obligations
  • processing payments or issue receipts
  • providing information about AEIOU’s services and initiatives
  • ensuring the safety and wellbeing of children. For example, we will record the contact details of the child’s parents/guardians/carers and other responsible authorised adults who might be called to collect a child, authorise medical treatment and other authorisations during the enrolment with us
  • conducting research regarding autism and the service provision of early intervention; noting, participation in research activity is not essential and families may choose to opt in, or out of this process
  • conducting fundraising activities.

In the process of administering our services, AEIOU may be required to disclose personal information to our agents, contractors or third party providers to the extent necessary for them to perform their duties to us. All parties that we disclose information to will be required to keep such information confidential and secure.

We will not use the information collected for another purpose unless we have notified you about the secondary purpose and received your consent, or unless there is a legal obligation for us to do so under the exemptions outlined in the Privacy Act.

Sensitive information

AEIOU may seek to collect sensitive personal information. This may include information regarding racial or ethnic origins, religious beliefs or affiliations and health information. This will ordinarily be for the purpose of ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in AEIOU’s care. For example, staff may include reference to a child’s country of origin within an individual therapy or care plan. AEIOU will collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner, and only with the consent of the person/party.

Security of your personal information

AEIOU will maintain and update personal information as necessary. Client files are stored in either password protected electronic media or in locked cabinets in paper form. Only authorised staff have access to personal or sensitive information as it relates to the duties associated with their role. Our contracts with IT suppliers ensure that appropriate data-backup regimes are in place to manage risks, for the protection of loss or damage and retrieval of information.

Information is stored locally in Australia, with electronic data stored in secure data houses under agreement with each vendor. If information were to be stored overseas, it is reasonable that our agreements with the supplier vendor requires them to have similar privacy and data protection laws, as we do here in Australia, and we would advise you of this.

AEIOU’s website is secured using industry standard technology, including encryption technology to ensure your information is protected. However, as internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, absolute protection cannot be guaranteed.

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

AEIOU uses cookies on its website to store information and may also use cookies on social media sites including Facebook and Instagram. By using these you consent to the use of cookies. You may delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies. Instructions on how to do this can be found in help pages of the web browser being used. If cookies are deleted or not accepted then certain features may not be available, preferences may not be stored, and some pages might not display properly.

Accessing or changing your personal information

A person may request access to their personal information or request correction of information held about them by AEIOU subject to the provisions in the Privacy Act. This can be done by contacting the relevant AEIOU contact such as the Centre Manager, fundraising representative or Privacy Officer.

A parent/guardian may seek access to their child’s record. In some instances, AEIOU will require a subpoena in respect of this documentation. The Centre Management will provide advice, and where appropriate, AEIOU will seek legal advice. Any subpoena should be addressed to the AEIOU Privacy Officer and should be accompanied by appropriate conduct money.

In some circumstances AEIOU may decline access to personal information. If a request for access is unable to be met, AEIOU will explain why. For example, access may be declined if:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of a person or to public health and / or public safety
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request
  • access would be unlawful
  • any other reason that is provided for in the Australian Privacy Principles or in the Privacy Act.

Complaints

If a party wishes to complain about the handling of personal information we encourage the person to:

  1. First, complain directly to AEIOU on the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  2. If you are unhappy with our response, you could contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for more information.  You may download an online complaint form via https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint, or you may contact the OAIC by post, fax or email.

How to contact AEIOU

A person can contact AEIOU’s Privacy Officer if they wish to access their personal information, have a query in relation to this Privacy Notice Policy or would like to make a complaint about AEIOU’s handling of personal information, by contacting us either:

  • In person at one of our centres or Central Office;
  • By phone on 07 3320 7500;
  • In writing addressed to the Privacy Officer by
    Email - info@aeiou.org.au, or
    Post - PO Box 8072 Woolloongabba Qld 4102;

We use ‘cookies’ to track our website performance and to give you the best user experience on our website. Cookies also ensure advertising is relevant to you. Click to continue, or for more information, look at our privacy policy.

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Youtube
LinkedIn